Privacy Policy

Categories of Personal Data Processed by Spalwart

Personal data that is processed when you communicate with Spalwart:
When you interact with our customer support representatives via email, telephone or in person, we collect personal data, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address and contact preferences; and information about the Spalwart products you own, such as the date of purchase.

Purpose and Legal Ground:
We use this information to provide you with customer and product support and to monitor the quality and types of customer and product support we provide to our customers. The legal ground for processing this information for these purposes is Spalwart’s legitimate interests in providing quality product support.

Personal data that is processed when you purchase a product on a Spalwart.com:
If you purchase a product on Spalwart website, then Spalwart will collect your name, mailing address, phone number, email address and contact preferences We do not view or store your payment card information. Third party, PayPal and DIBS, processes customer payment card information when Spalwart customers use a payment card to make a purchase on a Spalwart website.

Purpose and Legal Ground:
We collect your name, mailing address, phone number, email address and contact preferences so we can process your order and fulfill your purchase. The legal ground for processing your name, mailing address phone number, email address and contact preferences for these purposes is performance of a contract. We also process your personal data as part of our fraud detection processes. The legal ground for processing your personal data for that purpose is our legitimate interest in protecting Spalwart and our customers from attempts to engage in fraudulent transactions.

Categories of Recipients of Personal Data

Other service providers:
Spalwart uses cloud services from third parties such as MailChimp to assist in sending emails. Those services track the activities associated with these emails, such as whether they were opened. Spalwart uses this service to secure that the emails are delivered to the recipients. Spalwart uses third-party service providers to ship purchased products to customers.

Other disclosures:
We may disclose personal data about you to others: (a) if we have your valid consent to do so; (b) to comply with a valid subpoena, legal order, court order, legal process, or other legal obligation; (c) to enforce any of our terms and conditions or policies; or (d) as necessary to pursue available legal remedies or defend legal claims. We may also transfer your personal data to an affiliate, a subsidiary or a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Spalwart’s business, assets or stock, including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding, provided that any such entity that we transfer personal data to will not be permitted to process your personal data other than as described in this Privacy Policy without providing you notice and, if required by applicable laws, obtaining your consent.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Websites:
To help analyze how you and other visitors navigate Spalwart website and compile aggregate statistics about site usage and response rates, we, with assistance from third-party analytics service providers, collect certain information when you visit our site. This information includes IP address, geographic location of the device, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, time(s) of your visit(s), page views and page elements (e.g., links) that you click. We use cookies or other similar tools on our site or in our email messages to assist us in collecting and analyzing such information. We use this information to improve your overall experience on our site.

If you do not want information collected through the use of these technologies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline many of these technologies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting them.

If you reside in the European Union or other jurisdiction that requires us to obtain your consent to use cookies on our sites, then you will have an opportunity to manage your cookie preferences on the sites; except that certain cookies are required to enable core site functionality, and you cannot choose to disable those cookies.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as technologies and laws change. Any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data as long as according to the Swedish Book-keeping Act (bokföringslagen), whihc states that accounting information must be archived in an orderly state and in a satisfactory and transparent manner in Sweden for seven years. In addition, see below under “Your Rights” for a description of your right of erasure.

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

Your personal data collected by Spalwart is controlled by Brattin Design AB, which is located at Tre Liljor 6, NB, 11344 Stockholm, Sweden. Spalwart’s EU Data Protection Officer is located at the same address and can also be reached by email at euprivacy@spalwart.com.

Your Rights
If you reside in the European Union, you have the right under the General Data Protection Regulation to request from Spalwart access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, data portability, restriction of processing of your personal data, the right to object to processing of your personal data, and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. If you reside outside of the European Union, you may have similar rights under your local laws.

To request access to or rectification, portability or erasure of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise your right to restriction of processing or your right to object to processing, contact Brattin Design AB, Tre Liljor 6, NB, 11344 Stockholm, Sweden or by email at euprivacy@spalwart.com.